Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ8PASTR

Which category/ies below describes your current paid employment: pastor, co-pastor, associate, interim, or other pastor in a congregation?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 214 30% 30% -1.53
Checked 500 70% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 39.4%
97
24.8%
116
29.9%
213
Checked 60.6%
149
75.2%
351
70.1%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 18.5%
15
33.3%
41
27.5%
81
34.0%
67
50.0%
8
29.8%
212
Checked 81.5%
66
66.7%
82
72.5%
214
66.0%
130
50.0%
8
70.2%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 33.7%
138
28.0%
45
18.3%
23
36.4%
4
29.7%
210
Checked 66.3%
271
72.0%
116
81.7%
103
63.6%
7
70.3%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 38.1%
8
21.4%
36
23.5%
55
36.3%
62
38.9%
37
64.3%
9
29.4%
207
Checked 61.9%
13
78.6%
132
76.5%
179
63.7%
109
61.1%
58
35.7%
5
70.6%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share