Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ8RETIR

Which category/ies below describes your current paid employment: retired from active ministry?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 680 95.2% 95.2% -.23
Checked 34 4.8% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
236
94.9%
443
95.2%
679
Checked 4.1%
10
5.1%
24
4.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
98.3%
290
88.8%
175
56.3%
9
95.2%
678
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
11.2%
22
43.8%
7
4.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
387
96.3%
155
96.0%
121
100.0%
11
95.3%
674
Checked 5.4%
22
3.7%
6
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
20
92.3%
155
97.0%
227
95.9%
164
96.8%
92
85.7%
12
95.3%
670
Checked 4.8%
1
7.7%
13
3.0%
7
4.1%
7
3.2%
3
14.3%
2
4.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share