Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ9FTPT

Do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 450 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Part-time 58 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 77.8%
119
93.2%
331
88.6%
450
Part-time 22.2%
34
6.8%
24
11.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
355

508


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Full-time 89.2%
58
92.7%
76
91.7%
198
83.0%
112
66.7%
6
88.8%
450
Part-time 10.8%
7
7.3%
6
8.3%
18
17.0%
23
33.3%
3
11.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
82
100.0%
216
100.0%
135
100.0%
9

507


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 86.5%
238
89.8%
106
93.3%
97
87.5%
7
88.7%
448
Part-time 13.5%
37
10.2%
12
6.7%
7
12.5%
1
11.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
118
100.0%
104
100.0%
8

505


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Full-time 75.0%
9
90.2%
120
90.6%
164
87.6%
99
85.2%
52
80.0%
4
88.7%
448
Part-time 25.0%
3
9.8%
13
9.4%
17
12.4%
14
14.8%
9
20.0%
1
11.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
133
100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
61
100.0%
5

505

Bookmark and Share