Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3CHOLST

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to you during the past 10 years: been diagnosed with high cholesterol or triglyceride levels that need to be treated by medication?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 477 66.8% 66.8% -.7
Checked 237 33.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
186
62.1%
290
66.8%
476
Checked 24.4%
60
37.9%
177
33.2%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
70
76.4%
94
63.7%
188
57.9%
114
56.3%
9
66.7%
475
Checked 13.6%
11
23.6%
29
36.3%
107
42.1%
83
43.8%
7
33.3%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 67.0%
274
67.7%
109
63.5%
80
81.8%
9
66.8%
472
Checked 33.0%
135
32.3%
52
36.5%
46
18.2%
2
33.2%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
16
70.2%
118
65.0%
152
62.6%
107
66.3%
63
78.6%
11
66.4%
467
Checked 23.8%
5
29.8%
50
35.0%
82
37.4%
64
33.7%
32
21.4%
3
33.6%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share