Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ12SPAS

What is the pastoral position(s) that you currently occupy in a congregation: solo pastor?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 472 66.1% 66.1% -.72
Checked 242 33.9% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.2%
180
62.3%
291
66.1%
471
Checked 26.8%
66
37.7%
176
33.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 70.4%
57
74.0%
91
62.7%
185
63.5%
125
75.0%
12
66.0%
470
Checked 29.6%
24
26.0%
32
37.3%
110
36.5%
72
25.0%
4
34.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.7%
289
65.2%
105
50.8%
64
81.8%
9
66.1%
467
Checked 29.3%
120
34.8%
56
49.2%
62
18.2%
2
33.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 61.9%
13
52.4%
88
58.1%
136
80.7%
138
78.9%
75
92.9%
13
65.9%
463
Checked 38.1%
8
47.6%
80
41.9%
98
19.3%
33
21.1%
20
7.1%
1
34.1%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share