Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ12HEAD

What is the pastoral position(s) that you currently occupy in a congregation: head of staff?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 551 77.2% 77.2% -.54
Checked 163 22.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
220
70.7%
330
77.1%
550
Checked 10.6%
26
29.3%
137
22.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 82.7%
67
77.2%
95
70.5%
208
84.3%
166
81.3%
13
77.1%
549
Checked 17.3%
14
22.8%
28
29.5%
87
15.7%
31
18.8%
3
22.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.7%
330
72.7%
117
70.6%
89
81.8%
9
77.1%
545
Checked 19.3%
79
27.3%
44
29.4%
37
18.2%
2
22.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
20
85.7%
144
73.1%
171
70.2%
120
77.9%
74
92.9%
13
77.1%
542
Checked 4.8%
1
14.3%
24
26.9%
63
29.8%
51
22.1%
21
7.1%
1
22.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share