Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ12SPOT

What is the pastoral position(s) that you currently occupy in a congregation: specify other?
  1) Designated pastor
  8) Other
  10) Organizing pastor-NCD
  12) Parish associate
  14) Presbytery staff or exec

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Designated pastor 6 23.1% 23.1% -1.68
Other 4 15.4% 38.5% -.1
Organizing pastor-NCD 6 23.1% 61.5% .35
Parish associate 9 34.6% 96.2% .8
Presbytery staff or exec 1 3.8% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Designated pastor 37.5%
6
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
Other 18.8%
3
10.0%
1
15.4%
4
Organizing pastor-NCD 12.5%
2
40.0%
4
23.1%
6
Parish associate 31.3%
5
40.0%
4
34.6%
9
Presbytery staff or exec 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
10

26


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Designated pastor 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
Other 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
Organizing pastor-NCD 33.3%
1
80.0%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
Parish associate 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
32.0%
8
Presbytery staff or exec 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

25


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Designated pastor 21.1%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
6
Other 21.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
4
Organizing pastor-NCD 21.1%
4
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
23.1%
6
Parish associate 31.6%
6
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
34.6%
9
Presbytery staff or exec 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

26


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Designated pastor 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
Other 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
4
Organizing pastor-NCD 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
23.1%
6
Parish associate 0.00%
0
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
34.6%
9
Presbytery staff or exec 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

26

Bookmark and Share