Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ13HOSP

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have: chaplain in a hospital or other medical facility?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 687 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 27 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
232
97.2%
454
96.2%
686
Checked 5.7%
14
2.8%
13
3.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
79
96.7%
119
95.6%
282
95.9%
189
100.0%
16
96.2%
685
Checked 2.5%
2
3.3%
4
4.4%
13
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
399
94.4%
152
94.4%
119
90.9%
10
96.2%
680
Checked 2.4%
10
5.6%
9
5.6%
7
9.1%
1
3.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
21
97.0%
163
94.4%
221
95.9%
164
97.9%
93
100.0%
14
96.2%
676
Checked 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
5.6%
13
4.1%
7
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share