Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ14PCUS

Is the organization where you are employed affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 40.6% 40.6% -1.21
No 126 59.4% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
32
42.2%
54
40.6%
86
No 61.9%
52
57.8%
74
59.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
128

212


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
6
40.5%
17
45.1%
41
37.7%
20
20.0%
1
40.3%
85
No 70.0%
14
59.5%
25
54.9%
50
62.3%
33
80.0%
4
59.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
42
100.0%
91
100.0%
53
100.0%
5

211


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
50
46.2%
24
39.3%
11
0.0%
0
40.5%
85
No 60.6%
77
53.8%
28
60.7%
17
100.0%
3
59.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
52
100.0%
28
100.0%
3

210


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
1
37.8%
14
35.1%
20
50.8%
31
44.4%
16
11.1%
1
40.3%
83
No 83.3%
5
62.2%
23
64.9%
37
49.2%
30
55.6%
20
88.9%
8
59.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
57
100.0%
61
100.0%
36
100.0%
9

206

Bookmark and Share