Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ17THEO

Which one of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal
  9) Varies, cannot choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 24 3.4% 3.4% -2.03
Conservative 148 20.8% 24.2% -1.15
Moderate 235 33.1% 57.2% -.27
Liberal 211 29.7% 86.9% .61
Very liberal 88 12.4% 99.3% 1.49
Varies, cannot choose 5 .7% 100% 5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 1.2%
3
4.5%
21
3.4%
24
Conservative 11.4%
28
25.9%
120
20.8%
148
Moderate 26.4%
65
36.6%
170
33.1%
235
Liberal 40.2%
99
23.9%
111
29.6%
210
Very liberal 20.3%
50
8.2%
38
12.4%
88
Varies, cannot choose 0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
464

710


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
4.9%
6
4.1%
12
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
24
Conservative 14.8%
12
24.4%
30
21.2%
62
19.8%
39
31.3%
5
20.9%
148
Moderate 34.6%
28
28.5%
35
34.6%
101
34.0%
67
25.0%
4
33.1%
235
Liberal 34.6%
28
30.1%
37
28.1%
82
29.9%
59
25.0%
4
29.6%
210
Very liberal 16.0%
13
11.4%
14
11.0%
32
12.7%
25
18.8%
3
12.3%
87
Varies, cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
292
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

709


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 1.0%
4
0.6%
1
13.7%
17
0.0%
0
3.1%
22
Conservative 5.4%
22
34.4%
55
51.6%
64
54.5%
6
20.9%
147
Moderate 29.8%
122
45.0%
72
31.5%
39
0.0%
0
33.1%
233
Liberal 44.0%
180
16.9%
27
1.6%
2
9.1%
1
29.8%
210
Very liberal 19.1%
78
3.1%
5
0.8%
1
27.3%
3
12.4%
87
Varies, cannot choose 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
9.1%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
160
100.0%
124
100.0%
11

704


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Very conservative 4.8%
1
4.2%
7
5.2%
12
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
Conservative 19.0%
4
16.7%
28
23.2%
54
20.0%
34
24.5%
23
7.1%
1
20.6%
144
Moderate 23.8%
5
34.5%
58
33.5%
78
31.8%
54
33.0%
31
50.0%
7
33.3%
233
Liberal 33.3%
7
30.4%
51
24.0%
56
33.5%
57
35.1%
33
28.6%
4
29.7%
208
Very liberal 19.0%
4
13.1%
22
12.9%
30
12.9%
22
7.4%
7
14.3%
2
12.4%
87
Varies, cannot choose 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
233
100.0%
170
100.0%
94
100.0%
14

700

Bookmark and Share