Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ18AFTR

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 566 79.7% 79.7% -.46
Agree 112 15.8% 95.5% 1.34
Neutral 27 3.8% 99.3% 3.14
Disagree 5 .7% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.9%
190
80.6%
375
79.7%
565
Agree 17.2%
42
15.1%
70
15.8%
112
Neutral 4.5%
11
3.4%
16
3.8%
27
Disagree 0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
465

709


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.5%
62
89.3%
109
79.0%
233
76.4%
149
75.0%
12
79.8%
565
Agree 20.0%
16
9.8%
12
16.6%
49
16.9%
33
12.5%
2
15.8%
112
Neutral 2.5%
2
0.8%
1
4.4%
13
4.6%
9
12.5%
2
3.8%
27
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
122
100.0%
295
100.0%
195
100.0%
16

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.9%
288
90.1%
145
96.8%
122
80.0%
8
80.1%
563
Agree 22.7%
92
8.7%
14
2.4%
3
10.0%
1
15.6%
110
Neutral 5.4%
22
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.6%
25
Disagree 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
10

703


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 81.0%
17
81.9%
136
78.4%
182
78.9%
135
81.1%
77
85.7%
12
80.0%
559
Agree 19.0%
4
15.7%
26
15.9%
37
17.5%
30
13.7%
13
7.1%
1
15.9%
111
Neutral 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
4.7%
11
2.9%
5
3.2%
3
7.1%
1
3.4%
24
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
166
100.0%
232
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

699

Bookmark and Share