Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ18JESU

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus will return to earth someday.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 369 51.8% 51.8% -.81
Agree 157 22.1% 73.9% .15
Neutral 131 18.4% 92.3% 1.11
Disagree 41 5.8% 98% 2.07
Strongly disagree 14 2% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.1%
106
56.3%
262
51.8%
368
Agree 23.2%
57
21.5%
100
22.1%
157
Neutral 25.2%
62
14.8%
69
18.4%
131
Disagree 6.5%
16
5.4%
25
5.8%
41
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
1.9%
9
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
465

711


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.6%
45
56.1%
69
51.7%
152
48.0%
94
50.0%
8
51.8%
368
Agree 25.9%
21
24.4%
30
21.4%
63
20.9%
41
12.5%
2
22.1%
157
Neutral 12.3%
10
16.3%
20
17.3%
51
24.0%
47
18.8%
3
18.5%
131
Disagree 4.9%
4
2.4%
3
7.1%
21
5.6%
11
12.5%
2
5.8%
41
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
0.8%
1
2.4%
7
1.5%
3
6.3%
1
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
294
100.0%
196
100.0%
16

710


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.9%
146
67.1%
108
81.7%
103
63.6%
7
51.6%
364
Agree 28.3%
115
15.5%
25
12.7%
16
0.0%
0
22.1%
156
Neutral 24.3%
99
14.9%
24
4.8%
6
9.1%
1
18.4%
130
Disagree 9.1%
37
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.8%
41
Strongly disagree 2.5%
10
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
18.2%
2
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

705


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.9%
13
56.3%
94
56.2%
131
44.4%
76
46.3%
44
35.7%
5
51.8%
363
Agree 19.0%
4
21.6%
36
20.6%
48
21.6%
37
28.4%
27
21.4%
3
22.1%
155
Neutral 19.0%
4
15.6%
26
18.0%
42
21.6%
37
16.8%
16
28.6%
4
18.4%
129
Disagree 0.0%
0
5.4%
9
3.9%
9
9.4%
16
6.3%
6
7.1%
1
5.8%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
3
2.9%
5
2.1%
2
7.1%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
167
100.0%
233
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

701

Bookmark and Share