Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ18ABSO

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The only absolute truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  9) Varies-cannot choose-etc

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 238 33.6% 33.6% -1.07
Agree 157 22.2% 55.8% -.36
Neutral 107 15.1% 70.9% .36
Disagree 137 19.4% 90.3% 1.07
Strongly disagree 68 9.6% 99.9% 1.79
Varies-cannot choose-etc 1 .1% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
49
40.8%
189
33.6%
238
Agree 20.0%
49
23.3%
108
22.2%
157
Neutral 17.6%
43
13.8%
64
15.1%
107
Disagree 29.8%
73
13.8%
64
19.4%
137
Strongly disagree 12.2%
30
8.2%
38
9.6%
68
Varies-cannot choose-etc 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
463

708


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
20
37.4%
46
36.1%
106
29.4%
57
60.0%
9
33.7%
238
Agree 30.9%
25
19.5%
24
23.5%
69
19.1%
37
13.3%
2
22.2%
157
Neutral 18.5%
15
12.2%
15
13.3%
39
19.1%
37
6.7%
1
15.1%
107
Disagree 16.0%
13
20.3%
25
17.7%
52
23.7%
46
6.7%
1
19.4%
137
Strongly disagree 9.9%
8
10.6%
13
9.2%
27
8.8%
17
13.3%
2
9.5%
67
Varies-cannot choose-etc 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
294
100.0%
194
100.0%
15

707


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
68
43.4%
69
70.6%
89
63.6%
7
33.2%
233
Agree 22.5%
91
28.9%
46
15.9%
20
0.0%
0
22.4%
157
Neutral 20.0%
81
11.3%
18
4.8%
6
9.1%
1
15.1%
106
Disagree 25.9%
105
13.8%
22
6.3%
8
9.1%
1
19.4%
136
Strongly disagree 14.6%
59
2.5%
4
2.4%
3
18.2%
2
9.7%
68
Varies-cannot choose-etc 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
159
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
9
29.3%
49
41.5%
97
28.0%
47
30.9%
29
14.3%
2
33.4%
233
Agree 14.3%
3
24.6%
41
21.4%
50
19.6%
33
25.5%
24
35.7%
5
22.3%
156
Neutral 4.8%
1
14.4%
24
14.5%
34
16.1%
27
19.1%
18
0.0%
0
14.9%
104
Disagree 33.3%
7
20.4%
34
15.8%
37
23.8%
40
13.8%
13
35.7%
5
19.5%
136
Strongly disagree 4.8%
1
11.4%
19
6.8%
16
12.5%
21
9.6%
9
14.3%
2
9.7%
68
Varies-cannot choose-etc 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
167
100.0%
234
100.0%
168
100.0%
94
100.0%
14

698

Bookmark and Share