Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ18EXCL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  9) Varies, cannot choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 112 15.8% 15.8% -1.68
Agree 77 10.9% 26.7% -.98
Neutral 139 19.6% 46.3% -.28
Disagree 189 26.7% 73% .43
Strongly disagree 189 26.7% 99.7% 1.13
Varies, cannot choose 2 .3% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
17
20.5%
95
15.8%
112
Agree 9.4%
23
11.7%
54
10.9%
77
Neutral 20.0%
49
19.4%
90
19.6%
139
Disagree 29.4%
72
25.3%
117
26.7%
189
Strongly disagree 33.9%
83
22.9%
106
26.7%
189
Varies, cannot choose 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
463

708


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
10
17.2%
21
17.3%
51
13.4%
26
25.0%
4
15.8%
112
Agree 12.3%
10
12.3%
15
10.2%
30
10.3%
20
12.5%
2
10.9%
77
Neutral 18.5%
15
13.9%
17
22.1%
65
20.1%
39
18.8%
3
19.7%
139
Disagree 27.2%
22
32.0%
39
24.5%
72
27.3%
53
18.8%
3
26.7%
189
Strongly disagree 29.6%
24
24.6%
30
25.2%
74
28.9%
56
25.0%
4
26.6%
188
Varies, cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
122
100.0%
294
100.0%
194
100.0%
16

707


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
17
20.0%
32
45.6%
57
18.2%
2
15.4%
108
Agree 7.2%
29
15.0%
24
17.6%
22
9.1%
1
10.8%
76
Neutral 16.3%
66
26.9%
43
20.8%
26
27.3%
3
19.7%
138
Disagree 33.1%
134
23.1%
37
12.0%
15
18.2%
2
26.8%
188
Strongly disagree 38.8%
157
15.0%
24
4.0%
5
27.3%
3
27.0%
189
Varies, cannot choose 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
160
100.0%
125
100.0%
11

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
6
16.3%
27
17.9%
42
10.7%
18
12.6%
12
7.1%
1
15.2%
106
Agree 14.3%
3
10.2%
17
12.4%
29
11.3%
19
8.4%
8
7.1%
1
11.0%
77
Neutral 4.8%
1
20.5%
34
22.6%
53
16.7%
28
18.9%
18
21.4%
3
19.6%
137
Disagree 33.3%
7
21.7%
36
23.5%
55
33.3%
56
33.7%
32
14.3%
2
26.9%
188
Strongly disagree 19.0%
4
31.3%
52
23.1%
54
28.0%
47
25.3%
24
50.0%
7
26.9%
188
Varies, cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
166
100.0%
234
100.0%
168
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

698

Bookmark and Share