Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ19READ

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: read the Bible privately?
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 318 44.8% 44.8% -.79
Several times a week 239 33.7% 78.5% .05
Weekly 84 11.8% 90.3% .88
Several times a month 36 5.1% 95.4% 1.72
Once a month 12 1.7% 97% 2.55
Less than once a month 18 2.5% 99.6% 3.39
Never 3 .4% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 37.3%
91
48.8%
227
44.9%
318
Several times a week 34.0%
83
33.3%
155
33.6%
238
Weekly 14.3%
35
10.5%
49
11.8%
84
Several times a month 8.6%
21
3.2%
15
5.1%
36
Once a month 1.6%
4
1.7%
8
1.7%
12
Less than once a month 3.3%
8
2.2%
10
2.5%
18
Never 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
465

709


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 32.9%
26
51.2%
63
47.8%
141
41.0%
80
50.0%
8
44.9%
318
Several times a week 36.7%
29
33.3%
41
31.5%
93
36.4%
71
25.0%
4
33.6%
238
Weekly 20.3%
16
9.8%
12
10.8%
32
11.3%
22
12.5%
2
11.9%
84
Several times a month 7.6%
6
2.4%
3
4.7%
14
6.2%
12
0.0%
0
4.9%
35
Once a month 1.3%
1
1.6%
2
1.4%
4
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Less than once a month 1.3%
1
1.6%
2
3.4%
10
1.5%
3
12.5%
2
2.5%
18
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
195
100.0%
16

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 36.0%
146
55.9%
90
55.6%
70
72.7%
8
44.6%
314
Several times a week 36.5%
148
30.4%
49
32.5%
41
9.1%
1
33.9%
239
Weekly 14.5%
59
8.1%
13
7.9%
10
0.0%
0
11.6%
82
Several times a month 6.9%
28
3.1%
5
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
36
Once a month 2.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
9.1%
1
1.7%
12
Less than once a month 3.0%
12
2.5%
4
0.8%
1
9.1%
1
2.6%
18
Never 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

704


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 55.0%
11
39.8%
66
46.2%
108
45.9%
78
48.4%
46
28.6%
4
44.8%
313
Several times a week 25.0%
5
38.6%
64
35.9%
84
31.8%
54
25.3%
24
28.6%
4
33.6%
235
Weekly 10.0%
2
10.8%
18
11.5%
27
12.4%
21
13.7%
13
7.1%
1
11.7%
82
Several times a month 5.0%
1
5.4%
9
3.4%
8
6.5%
11
5.3%
5
14.3%
2
5.2%
36
Once a month 5.0%
1
1.2%
2
1.7%
4
0.6%
1
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
0.9%
2
2.4%
4
3.2%
3
21.4%
3
2.6%
18
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
166
100.0%
234
100.0%
170
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

699

Bookmark and Share