Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ19PRAY

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: pray privately?
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 582 82% 82% -.38
Several times a week 83 11.7% 93.7% .9
Weekly 26 3.7% 97.3% 2.18
Several times a month 10 1.4% 98.7% 3.46
Once a month 2 .3% 99% 4.74
Less than once a month 6 .8% 99.9% 6.02
Never 1 .1% 100% 7.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 86.9%
212
79.4%
369
81.9%
581
Several times a week 7.4%
18
14.0%
65
11.7%
83
Weekly 4.1%
10
3.4%
16
3.7%
26
Several times a month 0.8%
2
1.7%
8
1.4%
10
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
Less than once a month 0.8%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
Never 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
465

709


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 71.3%
57
87.8%
108
82.0%
242
82.7%
162
80.0%
12
81.9%
581
Several times a week 16.3%
13
8.9%
11
11.9%
35
11.2%
22
13.3%
2
11.7%
83
Weekly 10.0%
8
1.6%
2
3.7%
11
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
26
Several times a month 2.5%
2
1.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
196
100.0%
15

709


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 78.3%
318
85.1%
137
88.9%
112
81.8%
9
81.8%
576
Several times a week 13.1%
53
11.8%
19
8.7%
11
0.0%
0
11.8%
83
Weekly 5.2%
21
1.9%
3
0.8%
1
9.1%
1
3.7%
26
Several times a month 1.2%
5
1.2%
2
1.6%
2
9.1%
1
1.4%
10
Once a month 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Less than once a month 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

704


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 95.0%
19
83.7%
139
80.3%
188
84.7%
144
76.8%
73
57.1%
8
81.7%
571
Several times a week 0.0%
0
8.4%
14
13.2%
31
12.9%
22
13.7%
13
21.4%
3
11.9%
83
Weekly 5.0%
1
4.8%
8
4.3%
10
1.8%
3
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
26
Several times a month 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
14.3%
2
1.4%
10
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
7.1%
1
0.9%
6
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
166
100.0%
234
100.0%
170
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

699

Bookmark and Share