Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ19BFAM

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: otherwise read the Bible or pray with family or friends?
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 132 19.1% 19.1% -1.22
Several times a week 164 23.7% 42.8% -.67
Weekly 138 19.9% 62.7% -.12
Several times a month 98 14.2% 76.9% .43
Once a month 39 5.6% 82.5% .98
Less than once a month 80 11.6% 94.1% 1.53
Never 41 5.9% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 16.1%
38
20.6%
94
19.1%
132
Several times a week 19.9%
47
25.7%
117
23.7%
164
Weekly 19.5%
46
20.2%
92
19.9%
138
Several times a month 15.3%
36
13.6%
62
14.2%
98
Once a month 6.8%
16
5.0%
23
5.6%
39
Less than once a month 14.8%
35
9.9%
45
11.6%
80
Never 7.6%
18
5.0%
23
5.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
456

692


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 13.8%
11
31.4%
38
17.6%
50
15.3%
29
25.0%
4
19.1%
132
Several times a week 23.8%
19
25.6%
31
23.2%
66
23.2%
44
25.0%
4
23.7%
164
Weekly 30.0%
24
18.2%
22
18.7%
53
19.5%
37
12.5%
2
20.0%
138
Several times a month 11.3%
9
7.4%
9
18.3%
52
13.7%
26
12.5%
2
14.2%
98
Once a month 6.3%
5
3.3%
4
6.0%
17
6.8%
13
0.0%
0
5.6%
39
Less than once a month 10.0%
8
9.9%
12
9.5%
27
16.3%
31
12.5%
2
11.6%
80
Never 5.0%
4
4.1%
5
6.7%
19
5.3%
10
12.5%
2
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
121
100.0%
284
100.0%
190
100.0%
16

691


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 17.7%
70
20.6%
32
20.0%
25
30.0%
3
19.0%
130
Several times a week 19.5%
77
30.3%
47
28.8%
36
30.0%
3
23.8%
163
Weekly 20.3%
80
20.0%
31
19.2%
24
10.0%
1
19.9%
136
Several times a month 15.7%
62
12.9%
20
12.0%
15
10.0%
1
14.3%
98
Once a month 6.1%
24
3.2%
5
7.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.5%
38
Less than once a month 13.2%
52
9.0%
14
9.6%
12
20.0%
2
11.7%
80
Never 7.6%
30
3.9%
6
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
155
100.0%
125
100.0%
10

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 5.0%
1
12.9%
21
22.5%
51
22.8%
38
19.8%
18
14.3%
2
19.2%
131
Several times a week 35.0%
7
20.2%
33
25.1%
57
23.4%
39
26.4%
24
14.3%
2
23.8%
162
Weekly 40.0%
8
20.2%
33
20.3%
46
21.0%
35
15.4%
14
14.3%
2
20.2%
138
Several times a month 10.0%
2
14.7%
24
12.8%
29
14.4%
24
13.2%
12
21.4%
3
13.8%
94
Once a month 5.0%
1
6.7%
11
6.2%
14
3.6%
6
6.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
38
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
18.4%
30
9.3%
21
9.0%
15
11.0%
10
28.6%
4
11.7%
80
Never 5.0%
1
6.7%
11
4.0%
9
6.0%
10
7.7%
7
7.1%
1
5.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
163
100.0%
227
100.0%
167
100.0%
91
100.0%
14

682

Bookmark and Share