Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ19WEB

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: use the internet for religious or spiritual purposes?
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 182 25.7% 25.7% -1.09
Several times a week 159 22.5% 48.2% -.58
Weekly 103 14.5% 62.7% -.08
Several times a month 95 13.4% 76.1% .43
Once a month 34 4.8% 80.9% .94
Less than once a month 75 10.6% 91.5% 1.45
Never 60 8.5% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 24.6%
60
26.3%
122
25.7%
182
Several times a week 25.8%
63
20.7%
96
22.5%
159
Weekly 12.7%
31
15.6%
72
14.6%
103
Several times a month 15.6%
38
12.3%
57
13.4%
95
Once a month 5.3%
13
4.5%
21
4.8%
34
Less than once a month 9.0%
22
11.2%
52
10.5%
74
Never 7.0%
17
9.3%
43
8.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
463

707


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 29.6%
24
35.0%
43
27.1%
79
17.4%
34
12.5%
2
25.8%
182
Several times a week 34.6%
28
13.8%
17
25.8%
75
19.0%
37
12.5%
2
22.5%
159
Weekly 17.3%
14
14.6%
18
14.1%
41
14.9%
29
6.3%
1
14.6%
103
Several times a month 11.1%
9
18.7%
23
11.3%
33
14.9%
29
6.3%
1
13.5%
95
Once a month 1.2%
1
4.1%
5
4.5%
13
7.2%
14
6.3%
1
4.8%
34
Less than once a month 6.2%
5
8.9%
11
10.0%
29
13.8%
27
12.5%
2
10.5%
74
Never 0.0%
0
4.9%
6
7.2%
21
12.8%
25
43.8%
7
8.4%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
195
100.0%
16

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 21.7%
88
29.4%
47
30.2%
38
63.6%
7
25.6%
180
Several times a week 21.5%
87
25.0%
40
23.0%
29
9.1%
1
22.4%
157
Weekly 15.1%
61
12.5%
20
15.9%
20
18.2%
2
14.7%
103
Several times a month 15.6%
63
12.5%
20
8.7%
11
9.1%
1
13.5%
95
Once a month 6.2%
25
3.1%
5
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
34
Less than once a month 12.3%
50
7.5%
12
10.3%
13
0.0%
0
10.7%
75
Never 7.7%
31
10.0%
16
8.7%
11
0.0%
0
8.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
160
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

702


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 14.3%
3
24.1%
40
27.9%
65
27.1%
46
25.3%
24
21.4%
3
25.9%
181
Several times a week 38.1%
8
25.3%
42
20.6%
48
20.6%
35
22.1%
21
28.6%
4
22.6%
158
Weekly 4.8%
1
16.3%
27
12.9%
30
17.6%
30
14.7%
14
0.0%
0
14.6%
102
Several times a month 23.8%
5
12.0%
20
14.6%
34
13.5%
23
11.6%
11
7.1%
1
13.4%
94
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.8%
8
6.0%
14
4.7%
8
3.2%
3
7.1%
1
4.9%
34
Less than once a month 14.3%
3
10.2%
17
12.4%
29
8.8%
15
9.5%
9
7.1%
1
10.6%
74
Never 4.8%
1
7.2%
12
5.6%
13
7.6%
13
13.7%
13
28.6%
4
8.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
166
100.0%
233
100.0%
170
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

699

Bookmark and Share