Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ19MEAL

Approximately how often do you engage in the following activities: say grace before meals?
  1) Daily-almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Less than once a month
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily-almost daily 503 71% 71% -.5
Several times a week 101 14.3% 85.3% .26
Weekly 20 2.8% 88.1% 1.01
Several times a month 42 5.9% 94.1% 1.77
Once a month 13 1.8% 95.9% 2.52
Less than once a month 24 3.4% 99.3% 3.28
Never 5 .7% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 63.9%
156
74.9%
347
71.1%
503
Several times a week 17.2%
42
12.5%
58
14.1%
100
Weekly 2.0%
5
3.2%
15
2.8%
20
Several times a month 7.0%
17
5.4%
25
5.9%
42
Once a month 3.3%
8
1.1%
5
1.8%
13
Less than once a month 5.3%
13
2.4%
11
3.4%
24
Never 1.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
463

707


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 60.0%
48
86.2%
106
70.1%
206
68.4%
132
68.8%
11
71.2%
503
Several times a week 25.0%
20
5.7%
7
14.6%
43
15.0%
29
6.3%
1
14.2%
100
Weekly 2.5%
2
1.6%
2
3.1%
9
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
20
Several times a month 10.0%
8
4.1%
5
5.1%
15
6.7%
13
6.3%
1
5.9%
42
Once a month 2.5%
2
0.8%
1
2.4%
7
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.4%
13
4.1%
8
12.5%
2
3.4%
24
Never 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
6.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
123
100.0%
294
100.0%
193
100.0%
16

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 68.3%
276
68.3%
110
83.2%
104
63.6%
7
70.9%
497
Several times a week 13.4%
54
20.5%
33
8.0%
10
36.4%
4
14.4%
101
Weekly 3.7%
15
2.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
Several times a month 6.7%
27
5.6%
9
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
41
Once a month 2.2%
9
1.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Less than once a month 4.5%
18
1.9%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
24
Never 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
161
100.0%
125
100.0%
11

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Daily-almost daily 76.2%
16
64.2%
106
76.0%
177
74.1%
126
66.0%
62
64.3%
9
71.2%
496
Several times a week 9.5%
2
15.8%
26
12.9%
30
15.3%
26
12.8%
12
14.3%
2
14.1%
98
Weekly 0.0%
0
4.2%
7
2.6%
6
3.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
Several times a month 9.5%
2
8.5%
14
4.3%
10
2.9%
5
9.6%
9
7.1%
1
5.9%
41
Once a month 4.8%
1
1.8%
3
1.3%
3
1.8%
3
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
4.8%
8
2.6%
6
1.2%
2
6.4%
6
14.3%
2
3.4%
24
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
165
100.0%
233
100.0%
170
100.0%
94
100.0%
14

697

Bookmark and Share