Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3DEPRSN

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to you during the past 10 years: experienced clinical depression?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 612 85.7% 85.7% -.41
Checked 102 14.3% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.2%
190
90.1%
421
85.7%
611
Checked 22.8%
56
9.9%
46
14.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
71
78.0%
96
85.4%
252
89.8%
177
87.5%
14
85.7%
610
Checked 12.3%
10
22.0%
27
14.6%
43
10.2%
20
12.5%
2
14.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.9%
335
88.2%
142
95.2%
120
81.8%
9
85.7%
606
Checked 18.1%
74
11.8%
19
4.8%
6
18.2%
2
14.3%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
17
82.1%
138
85.9%
201
88.3%
151
87.4%
83
92.9%
13
85.8%
603
Checked 19.0%
4
17.9%
30
14.1%
33
11.7%
20
12.6%
12
7.1%
1
14.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share