Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1HEALTH

How would you rate your physical health at this time?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 251 35.8% 35.8% -1.17
Good 384 54.7% 90.5% .41
Fair 64 9.1% 99.6% 1.99
Poor 3 .4% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 35.8%
86
35.8%
165
35.8%
251
Good 50.4%
121
56.8%
262
54.6%
383
Fair 13.3%
32
6.9%
32
9.1%
64
Poor 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
461

701


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Excellent 38.0%
30
35.5%
43
34.4%
101
36.8%
70
37.5%
6
35.7%
250
Good 55.7%
44
53.7%
65
54.8%
161
55.8%
106
43.8%
7
54.7%
383
Fair 6.3%
5
10.7%
13
9.9%
29
7.4%
14
18.8%
3
9.1%
64
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
121
100.0%
294
100.0%
190
100.0%
16

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 37.0%
150
31.6%
50
37.4%
46
27.3%
3
35.7%
249
Good 52.3%
212
59.5%
94
54.5%
67
72.7%
8
54.7%
381
Fair 10.4%
42
8.9%
14
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
9.2%
64
Poor 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
158
100.0%
123
100.0%
11

697


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Excellent 10.0%
2
29.0%
47
30.7%
71
43.9%
75
45.7%
43
64.3%
9
35.7%
247
Good 85.0%
17
58.6%
95
60.2%
139
46.8%
80
44.7%
42
35.7%
5
54.6%
378
Fair 5.0%
1
11.7%
19
8.7%
20
8.8%
15
9.6%
9
0.0%
0
9.2%
64
Poor 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
162
100.0%
231
100.0%
171
100.0%
94
100.0%
14

692

Bookmark and Share