Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ23HOMD

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of: deacon?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 327 46.3% 46.3% -.92
Yes, probably 82 11.6% 57.9% -.33
Not sure 49 6.9% 64.9% .25
No, probably not 65 9.2% 74.1% .84
No, definitely not 183 25.9% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 62.9%
154
37.6%
173
46.4%
327
Yes, probably 12.2%
30
11.3%
52
11.6%
82
Not sure 7.3%
18
6.5%
30
6.8%
48
No, probably not 5.3%
13
11.3%
52
9.2%
65
No, definitely not 12.2%
30
33.3%
153
26.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
460

705


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 57.5%
46
49.2%
60
42.5%
124
45.4%
88
50.0%
8
46.3%
326
Yes, probably 12.5%
10
5.7%
7
14.7%
43
10.8%
21
6.3%
1
11.6%
82
Not sure 10.0%
8
7.4%
9
4.8%
14
8.2%
16
6.3%
1
6.8%
48
No, probably not 6.3%
5
7.4%
9
10.6%
31
10.3%
20
0.0%
0
9.2%
65
No, definitely not 13.8%
11
30.3%
37
27.4%
80
25.3%
49
37.5%
6
26.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
122
100.0%
292
100.0%
194
100.0%
16

704


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 67.9%
273
24.8%
40
7.2%
9
36.4%
4
46.6%
326
Yes, probably 12.2%
49
13.7%
22
8.0%
10
0.0%
0
11.6%
81
Not sure 4.7%
19
13.0%
21
5.6%
7
9.1%
1
6.9%
48
No, probably not 7.0%
28
11.8%
19
12.8%
16
18.2%
2
9.3%
65
No, definitely not 8.2%
33
36.6%
59
66.4%
83
36.4%
4
25.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
161
100.0%
125
100.0%
11

699


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 38.1%
8
48.2%
79
40.3%
93
54.7%
93
45.3%
43
64.3%
9
46.8%
325
Yes, probably 14.3%
3
13.4%
22
11.3%
26
8.8%
15
12.6%
12
21.4%
3
11.7%
81
Not sure 19.0%
4
7.3%
12
7.8%
18
3.5%
6
5.3%
5
7.1%
1
6.6%
46
No, probably not 0.0%
0
7.9%
13
9.5%
22
10.6%
18
11.6%
11
0.0%
0
9.2%
64
No, definitely not 28.6%
6
23.2%
38
31.2%
72
22.4%
38
25.3%
24
7.1%
1
25.8%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
164
100.0%
231
100.0%
170
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

695

Bookmark and Share