Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ23HOME

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of: elder?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 326 46.2% 46.2% -.93
Yes, probably 76 10.8% 57% -.35
Not sure 47 6.7% 63.7% .23
No, probably not 67 9.5% 73.2% .81
No, definitely not 189 26.8% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 62.9%
154
37.5%
172
46.3%
326
Yes, probably 11.4%
28
10.5%
48
10.8%
76
Not sure 6.9%
17
6.3%
29
6.5%
46
No, probably not 5.7%
14
11.5%
53
9.5%
67
No, definitely not 13.1%
32
34.2%
157
26.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
459

704


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes, definitely 57.5%
46
49.2%
60
42.3%
123
45.4%
88
50.0%
8
46.2%
325
Yes, probably 11.3%
9
4.9%
6
13.7%
40
10.3%
20
6.3%
1
10.8%
76
Not sure 10.0%
8
6.6%
8
4.5%
13
8.2%
16
6.3%
1
6.5%
46
No, probably not 5.0%
4
7.4%
9
11.3%
33
10.8%
21
0.0%
0
9.5%
67
No, definitely not 16.3%
13
32.0%
39
28.2%
82
25.3%
49
37.5%
6
26.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
194
100.0%
16

703


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, definitely 67.7%
272
25.0%
40
7.2%
9
36.4%
4
46.6%
325
Yes, probably 11.9%
48
11.9%
19
6.4%
8
0.0%
0
10.7%
75
Not sure 4.7%
19
12.5%
20
5.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.6%
46
No, probably not 7.2%
29
12.5%
20
13.6%
17
9.1%
1
9.6%
67
No, definitely not 8.5%
34
38.1%
61
67.2%
84
54.5%
6
26.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
160
100.0%
125
100.0%
11

698


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 38.1%
8
48.2%
79
39.8%
92
54.7%
93
45.7%
43
64.3%
9
46.7%
324
Yes, probably 14.3%
3
11.6%
19
11.7%
27
6.5%
11
12.8%
12
21.4%
3
10.8%
75
Not sure 19.0%
4
7.3%
12
6.9%
16
4.1%
7
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
44
No, probably not 0.0%
0
7.9%
13
9.5%
22
11.8%
20
11.7%
11
0.0%
0
9.5%
66
No, definitely not 28.6%
6
25.0%
41
32.0%
74
22.9%
39
24.5%
23
14.3%
2
26.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
164
100.0%
231
100.0%
170
100.0%
94
100.0%
14

694

Bookmark and Share