Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ24SEX

What is your gender?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 246 34.5% 34.5% -1.38
Male 467 65.5% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
246
0.0%
0
34.5%
246
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
467
65.5%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Female 48.1%
39
39.8%
49
30.2%
89
33.0%
65
18.8%
3
34.4%
245
Male 51.9%
42
60.2%
74
69.8%
206
67.0%
132
81.3%
13
65.6%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 42.4%
173
33.5%
54
10.3%
13
18.2%
2
34.3%
242
Male 57.6%
235
66.5%
107
89.7%
113
81.8%
9
65.7%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Female 57.1%
12
46.4%
78
27.4%
64
32.2%
55
29.5%
28
35.7%
5
34.4%
242
Male 42.9%
9
53.6%
90
72.6%
170
67.8%
116
70.5%
67
64.3%
9
65.6%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share