Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ26MARS

What is your current marital status?
  1) Not married
  2) Married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not married 125 17.5% 17.5% -2.17
Married 588 82.5% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not married 38.6%
95
6.2%
29
17.4%
124
Married 61.4%
151
93.8%
437
82.6%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
466

712


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not married 19.8%
16
19.5%
24
14.6%
43
18.8%
37
18.8%
3
17.3%
123
Married 80.2%
65
80.5%
99
85.4%
251
81.2%
160
81.3%
13
82.7%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
294
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

711


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not married 23.5%
96
11.2%
18
5.6%
7
18.2%
2
17.4%
123
Married 76.5%
313
88.8%
143
94.4%
118
81.8%
9
82.6%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
125
100.0%
11

706


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not married 47.6%
10
43.7%
73
10.3%
24
6.4%
11
3.2%
3
21.4%
3
17.7%
124
Married 52.4%
11
56.3%
94
89.7%
210
93.6%
160
96.8%
92
78.6%
11
82.3%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
167
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

702

Bookmark and Share