Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3DEPFAM

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to a family member or close friend during the past 10 years: experienced clinical depression?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 510 71.4% 71.4% -.63
Checked 204 28.6% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 64.2%
158
75.4%
352
71.5%
510
Checked 35.8%
88
24.6%
115
28.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 54.3%
44
63.4%
78
71.5%
211
83.2%
164
81.3%
13
71.6%
510
Checked 45.7%
37
36.6%
45
28.5%
84
16.8%
33
18.8%
3
28.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 68.7%
281
73.3%
118
76.2%
96
72.7%
8
71.1%
503
Checked 31.3%
128
26.7%
43
23.8%
30
27.3%
3
28.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
14
69.0%
116
71.4%
167
73.1%
125
73.7%
70
64.3%
9
71.3%
501
Checked 33.3%
7
31.0%
52
28.6%
67
26.9%
46
26.3%
25
35.7%
5
28.7%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share