Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ28SEDU

What is the highest level of education completed by your spouse?
  1) Some high school or less
  2) High school diploma
  3) Some college
  4) Associate degree
  5) Bachelor's degree
  6) Some grad work
  7) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school or less 1 .2% .2% -3.48
High school diploma 13 2.3% 2.5% -2.77
Some college 37 6.6% 9.2% -2.06
Associate degree 27 4.8% 14% -1.34
Bachelor's degree 135 24.2% 38.2% -.63
Some grad work 52 9.3% 47.6% .08
Graduate degree 292 52.4% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school or less 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
High school diploma 6.2%
9
1.0%
4
2.3%
13
Some college 4.8%
7
7.3%
30
6.6%
37
Associate degree 2.1%
3
5.8%
24
4.8%
27
Bachelor's degree 18.6%
27
26.2%
108
24.2%
135
Some grad work 6.9%
10
10.2%
42
9.3%
52
Graduate degree 61.4%
89
49.3%
203
52.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
412

557


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Some high school or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 1.5%
1
3.2%
3
2.1%
5
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Some college 4.6%
3
8.5%
8
6.3%
15
7.4%
11
0.0%
0
6.6%
37
Associate degree 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
6.8%
16
4.7%
7
8.3%
1
4.8%
27
Bachelor's degree 18.5%
12
25.5%
24
24.5%
58
24.2%
36
41.7%
5
24.2%
135
Some grad work 9.2%
6
6.4%
6
11.0%
26
9.4%
14
0.0%
0
9.3%
52
Graduate degree 64.6%
42
54.3%
51
49.4%
117
51.0%
76
50.0%
6
52.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
94
100.0%
237
100.0%
149
100.0%
12

557


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school or less 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 1.7%
5
3.8%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
Some college 4.7%
14
6.8%
9
11.6%
13
0.0%
0
6.5%
36
Associate degree 3.7%
11
5.3%
7
8.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
27
Bachelor's degree 20.1%
60
28.6%
38
30.4%
34
22.2%
2
24.2%
134
Some grad work 7.4%
22
8.3%
11
14.3%
16
33.3%
3
9.4%
52
Graduate degree 62.2%
186
47.4%
63
34.8%
39
44.4%
4
52.8%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
133
100.0%
112
100.0%
9

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Some high school or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.5%
7
1.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
Some college 10.0%
1
14.3%
13
7.6%
15
2.0%
3
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
36
Associate degree 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
7.1%
14
5.9%
9
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
27
Bachelor's degree 20.0%
2
31.9%
29
27.3%
54
22.9%
35
13.6%
12
0.0%
0
24.0%
132
Some grad work 0.0%
0
13.2%
12
8.6%
17
9.8%
15
9.1%
8
0.0%
0
9.5%
52
Graduate degree 70.0%
7
35.2%
32
46.0%
91
57.5%
88
70.5%
62
100.0%
10
52.7%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
91
100.0%
198
100.0%
153
100.0%
88
100.0%
10

550

Bookmark and Share