Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ29SORD

Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 104 18.8% 18.8% -2.08
No 450 81.2% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
46
14.1%
58
18.8%
104
No 67.8%
97
85.9%
353
81.2%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
411

554


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
15
21.3%
20
18.2%
43
16.9%
25
8.3%
1
18.8%
104
No 76.6%
49
78.7%
74
81.8%
193
83.1%
123
91.7%
11
81.2%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
94
100.0%
236
100.0%
148
100.0%
12

554


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
72
14.3%
19
9.8%
11
22.2%
2
18.9%
104
No 75.7%
224
85.7%
114
90.2%
101
77.8%
7
81.1%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
133
100.0%
112
100.0%
9

550


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
2
9.9%
9
22.6%
44
21.6%
33
17.2%
15
0.0%
0
18.9%
103
No 80.0%
8
90.1%
82
77.4%
151
78.4%
120
82.8%
72
100.0%
10
81.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
91
100.0%
195
100.0%
153
100.0%
87
100.0%
10

546

Bookmark and Share