Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3HEART

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to you during the past 10 years: had a heart attack or been diagnosed with congestive heart failure or any other form of heart disease?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 690 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Checked 24 3.4% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
241
95.9%
448
96.6%
689
Checked 2.0%
5
4.1%
19
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
81
98.4%
121
97.6%
288
93.9%
185
81.3%
13
96.6%
688
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.4%
7
6.1%
12
18.8%
3
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
397
98.1%
158
94.4%
119
90.9%
10
96.7%
684
Checked 2.9%
12
1.9%
3
5.6%
7
9.1%
1
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
21
96.4%
162
97.4%
228
97.1%
166
93.7%
89
92.9%
13
96.6%
679
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
6
2.6%
6
2.9%
5
6.3%
6
7.1%
1
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share