Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3HRTFAM

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to a family member or close friend during the past 10 years: had a heart attack or been diagnosed with congestive heart failure or any other form of heart disease?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 547 76.6% 76.6% -.55
Checked 167 23.4% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.9%
172
80.3%
375
76.7%
547
Checked 30.1%
74
19.7%
92
23.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 74.1%
60
70.7%
87
76.3%
225
82.7%
163
68.8%
11
76.7%
546
Checked 25.9%
21
29.3%
36
23.7%
70
17.3%
34
31.3%
5
23.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.0%
323
73.3%
118
72.2%
91
81.8%
9
76.5%
541
Checked 21.0%
86
26.7%
43
27.8%
35
18.2%
2
23.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
12
75.0%
126
80.8%
189
73.1%
125
77.9%
74
85.7%
12
76.5%
538
Checked 42.9%
9
25.0%
42
19.2%
45
26.9%
46
22.1%
21
14.3%
2
23.5%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share