Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ35DHH

From the list below, select the choice that best describes all of the people in the household in which you live.
  1) Single adult living alone
  2) Single parent
  3) Married-no kids
  4) Married with kids
  5) Some other arrangement

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single adult living alone 99 13.9% 13.9% -2.06
Single parent 17 2.4% 16.3% -1.09
Married-no kids 316 44.5% 60.8% -.12
Married with kids 254 35.8% 96.6% .85
Some other arrangement 24 3.4% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Single adult living alone 31.1%
76
4.9%
23
13.9%
99
Single parent 4.5%
11
1.3%
6
2.4%
17
Married-no kids 32.8%
80
50.6%
236
44.5%
316
Married with kids 27.0%
66
40.3%
188
35.8%
254
Some other arrangement 4.5%
11
2.8%
13
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
466

710


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Single adult living alone 17.3%
14
13.8%
17
9.6%
28
18.4%
36
18.8%
3
13.8%
98
Single parent 1.2%
1
3.3%
4
3.8%
11
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Married-no kids 22.2%
18
17.1%
21
48.1%
141
63.8%
125
68.8%
11
44.6%
316
Married with kids 56.8%
46
59.3%
73
35.5%
104
14.8%
29
12.5%
2
35.8%
254
Some other arrangement 2.5%
2
6.5%
8
3.1%
9
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
293
100.0%
196
100.0%
16

709


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Single adult living alone 18.4%
75
10.0%
16
3.2%
4
18.2%
2
13.8%
97
Single parent 2.2%
9
1.9%
3
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Married-no kids 45.7%
186
43.8%
70
42.1%
53
27.3%
3
44.3%
312
Married with kids 28.5%
116
44.4%
71
48.4%
61
54.5%
6
36.1%
254
Some other arrangement 5.2%
21
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
160
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

704


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Single adult living alone 42.9%
9
36.9%
62
6.4%
15
4.7%
8
3.2%
3
14.3%
2
14.1%
99
Single parent 0.0%
0
4.8%
8
2.1%
5
1.2%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
Married-no kids 33.3%
7
29.2%
49
43.8%
102
52.4%
89
58.9%
56
50.0%
7
44.2%
310
Married with kids 19.0%
4
25.0%
42
44.6%
104
38.2%
65
33.7%
32
35.7%
5
35.9%
252
Some other arrangement 4.8%
1
4.2%
7
3.0%
7
3.5%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
233
100.0%
170
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

701

Bookmark and Share