Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3CHRONC

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to you during the past 10 years: been diagnosed with any other chronic condition (please specify)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 619 86.7% 86.7% -.39
Checked 95 13.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
202
89.1%
416
86.7%
618
Checked 17.9%
44
10.9%
51
13.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
74
86.2%
106
85.4%
252
86.8%
171
87.5%
14
86.7%
617
Checked 8.6%
7
13.8%
17
14.6%
43
13.2%
26
12.5%
2
13.3%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
343
90.1%
145
91.3%
115
90.9%
10
86.7%
613
Checked 16.1%
66
9.9%
16
8.7%
11
9.1%
1
13.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
18
83.3%
140
88.9%
208
83.6%
143
92.6%
88
78.6%
11
86.5%
608
Checked 14.3%
3
16.7%
28
11.1%
26
16.4%
28
7.4%
7
21.4%
3
13.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share