Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ38PRTY

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 409 57.9% 57.9% -.76
Independent 161 22.8% 80.6% .45
Republican 126 17.8% 98.4% 1.66
Other 11 1.6% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 71.5%
173
50.6%
235
57.8%
408
Independent 22.3%
54
23.1%
107
22.8%
161
Republican 5.4%
13
24.4%
113
17.8%
126
Other 0.8%
2
1.9%
9
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
464

706


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Democrat 53.8%
43
52.1%
63
57.1%
168
63.9%
124
56.3%
9
57.7%
407
Independent 33.8%
27
28.1%
34
21.1%
62
17.5%
34
25.0%
4
22.8%
161
Republican 11.3%
9
17.4%
21
20.1%
59
17.5%
34
18.8%
3
17.9%
126
Other 1.3%
1
2.5%
3
1.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
121
100.0%
294
100.0%
194
100.0%
16

705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
409
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.9%
409
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
161
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
161
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
126
0.0%
0
17.8%
126
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Democrat 45.0%
9
60.5%
101
56.0%
131
59.2%
100
61.1%
58
50.0%
7
58.1%
406
Independent 45.0%
9
22.2%
37
20.1%
47
23.7%
40
23.2%
22
28.6%
4
22.7%
159
Republican 10.0%
2
16.8%
28
21.8%
51
14.8%
25
14.7%
14
21.4%
3
17.6%
123
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.1%
5
2.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
167
100.0%
234
100.0%
169
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

699

Bookmark and Share