Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ40GICG

Did you or other household family members contribute any money…to your congregation, in regular giving?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Wrote in sum for all categories

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 48 6.8% 6.8% -3.68
Yes 661 93.1% 99.9% .26
Wrote in sum for all categories 1 .1% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 8.6%
21
5.8%
27
6.8%
48
Yes 91.4%
223
94.0%
437
93.1%
660
Wrote in sum for all categories 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
465

709


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
No 7.4%
6
8.1%
10
5.4%
16
6.7%
13
12.5%
2
6.6%
47
Yes 92.6%
75
91.9%
113
94.6%
278
92.8%
180
87.5%
14
93.2%
660
Wrote in sum for all categories 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
294
100.0%
194
100.0%
16

708


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 7.4%
30
8.7%
14
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
47
Yes 92.4%
377
91.3%
147
97.6%
122
100.0%
11
93.2%
657
Wrote in sum for all categories 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
161
100.0%
125
100.0%
11

705


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
No 14.3%
3
8.9%
15
5.2%
12
7.1%
12
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
47
Yes 85.7%
18
91.1%
153
94.4%
220
92.9%
158
94.7%
90
100.0%
14
93.2%
653
Wrote in sum for all categories 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
233
100.0%
170
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

701

Bookmark and Share