Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ40GISC

Did you or other household family members contribute any money…to your congregation, in giving to a special capital campaign, for example for a new or remodeled building, or for a new program for the church?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 461 65.2% 65.2% -.73
Yes 246 34.8% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 72.8%
177
61.1%
283
65.2%
460
Yes 27.2%
66
38.9%
180
34.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
463

706


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
No 72.8%
59
61.0%
75
65.5%
190
64.1%
125
62.5%
10
65.1%
459
Yes 27.2%
22
39.0%
48
34.5%
100
35.9%
70
37.5%
6
34.9%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
290
100.0%
195
100.0%
16

705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 66.9%
271
68.1%
109
57.1%
72
63.6%
7
65.4%
459
Yes 33.1%
134
31.9%
51
42.9%
54
36.4%
4
34.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
160
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

702


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
No 81.0%
17
71.9%
120
67.4%
157
61.5%
104
54.3%
51
50.0%
7
65.3%
456
Yes 19.0%
4
28.1%
47
32.6%
76
38.5%
65
45.7%
43
50.0%
7
34.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
167
100.0%
233
100.0%
169
100.0%
94
100.0%
14

698

Bookmark and Share