Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ40GISA

Did you or other household family members contribute any money…to your congregation, in response to a special appeal for a ministry supported by the congregation, presbytery, or PC(USA), including the four churchwide special offerings—One Great Hour of Sharing, Pentecost, Peacemaking, and Christmas Joy?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 160 22.6% 22.6% -1.85
Yes 547 77.4% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 20.2%
49
23.8%
110
22.5%
159
Yes 79.8%
194
76.2%
353
77.5%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
463

706


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
No 23.5%
19
29.5%
36
19.2%
56
19.5%
38
56.3%
9
22.4%
158
Yes 76.5%
62
70.5%
86
80.8%
235
80.5%
157
43.8%
7
77.6%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
195
100.0%
16

705


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 20.2%
82
27.3%
44
23.2%
29
45.5%
5
22.8%
160
Yes 79.8%
323
72.7%
117
76.8%
96
54.5%
6
77.2%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
161
100.0%
125
100.0%
11

702


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
No 47.6%
10
24.6%
41
21.9%
51
17.2%
29
21.3%
20
35.7%
5
22.3%
156
Yes 52.4%
11
75.4%
126
78.1%
182
82.8%
140
78.7%
74
64.3%
9
77.7%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
167
100.0%
233
100.0%
169
100.0%
94
100.0%
14

698

Bookmark and Share