Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ40GIPC

Did you or other household family members contribute any money…directly to the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) or one of its ministries, such as Disaster Assistance, the Hunger Program, missions or missionaries, etc.?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 463 66% 66% -.72
Yes 239 34% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.7%
139
70.4%
324
66.0%
463
Yes 42.3%
102
29.6%
136
34.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
460

701


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
No 65.0%
52
68.0%
83
67.2%
195
63.0%
121
68.8%
11
66.0%
462
Yes 35.0%
28
32.0%
39
32.8%
95
37.0%
71
31.3%
5
34.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
122
100.0%
290
100.0%
192
100.0%
16

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 61.6%
247
68.8%
110
75.2%
94
90.9%
10
66.1%
461
Yes 38.4%
154
31.3%
50
24.8%
31
9.1%
1
33.9%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
160
100.0%
125
100.0%
11

697


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
No 61.9%
13
63.9%
106
67.5%
156
64.9%
109
66.7%
62
85.7%
12
66.1%
458
Yes 38.1%
8
36.1%
60
32.5%
75
35.1%
59
33.3%
31
14.3%
2
33.9%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
166
100.0%
231
100.0%
168
100.0%
93
100.0%
14

693

Bookmark and Share