Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3CHRFAM

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to a family member or close friend during the past 10 years: been diagnosed with any other chronic condition (please specify)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 602 84.3% 84.3% -.43
Checked 112 15.7% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.9%
199
86.3%
403
84.4%
602
Checked 19.1%
47
13.7%
64
15.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
70
82.1%
101
83.4%
246
88.3%
174
62.5%
10
84.4%
601
Checked 13.6%
11
17.9%
22
16.6%
49
11.7%
23
37.5%
6
15.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
348
85.1%
137
78.6%
99
100.0%
11
84.2%
595
Checked 14.9%
61
14.9%
24
21.4%
27
0.0%
0
15.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
19
80.4%
135
83.3%
195
85.4%
146
88.4%
84
92.9%
13
84.2%
592
Checked 9.5%
2
19.6%
33
16.7%
39
14.6%
25
11.6%
11
7.1%
1
15.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share