Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ40GIRE

Did you or other household family members contribute any money…directly to other religious groups or religious causes outside the PC(USA)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 291 41.3% 41.3% -1.19
Yes 414 58.7% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 45.5%
111
38.9%
179
41.2%
290
Yes 54.5%
133
61.1%
281
58.8%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
460

704


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
No 40.5%
32
43.1%
53
41.4%
120
39.5%
77
43.8%
7
41.1%
289
Yes 59.5%
47
56.9%
70
58.6%
170
60.5%
118
56.3%
9
58.9%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
123
100.0%
290
100.0%
195
100.0%
16

703


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 46.8%
190
35.4%
56
33.6%
42
27.3%
3
41.6%
291
Yes 53.2%
216
64.6%
102
66.4%
83
72.7%
8
58.4%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
158
100.0%
125
100.0%
11

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
No 52.4%
11
47.0%
78
37.7%
87
39.6%
67
43.2%
41
28.6%
4
41.4%
288
Yes 47.6%
10
53.0%
88
62.3%
144
60.4%
102
56.8%
54
71.4%
10
58.6%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
166
100.0%
231
100.0%
169
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

696

Bookmark and Share