Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BQ40GINR

Did you or other household family members contribute any money…to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes (United Way, Red Cross, American Cancer Society, an environmental organization, an arts group, etc.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 127 18% 18% -2.14
Yes 579 82% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 15.3%
37
19.2%
89
17.9%
126
Yes 84.7%
205
80.8%
374
82.1%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
463

705


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
No 28.8%
23
18.9%
23
17.5%
51
13.3%
26
12.5%
2
17.8%
125
Yes 71.3%
57
81.1%
99
82.5%
240
86.7%
169
87.5%
14
82.2%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
195
100.0%
16

704


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 14.0%
57
23.3%
37
26.4%
33
0.0%
0
18.1%
127
Yes 86.0%
349
76.7%
122
73.6%
92
100.0%
11
81.9%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
159
100.0%
125
100.0%
11

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
No 38.1%
8
24.6%
41
17.9%
41
14.0%
24
10.5%
10
7.1%
1
17.9%
125
Yes 61.9%
13
75.4%
126
82.1%
188
86.0%
147
89.5%
85
92.9%
13
82.1%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
167
100.0%
229
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

697

Bookmark and Share