Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAMPLE

Sample
  3) Pastors
  4) Specialized clergy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastors 463 64.8% 64.8% -.74
Specialized clergy 251 35.2% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastors 53.3%
131
71.1%
332
64.9%
463
Specialized clergy 46.7%
115
28.9%
135
35.1%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Pastors 80.2%
65
61.8%
76
68.1%
201
58.4%
115
37.5%
6
65.0%
463
Specialized clergy 19.8%
16
38.2%
47
31.9%
94
41.6%
82
62.5%
10
35.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastors 60.1%
246
66.5%
107
79.4%
100
54.5%
6
64.9%
459
Specialized clergy 39.9%
163
33.5%
54
20.6%
26
45.5%
5
35.1%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Pastors 52.4%
11
70.2%
118
72.6%
170
60.8%
104
55.8%
53
21.4%
3
65.3%
459
Specialized clergy 47.6%
10
29.8%
50
27.4%
64
39.2%
67
44.2%
42
78.6%
11
34.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share