Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 140 19.6% 19.6% -1.55
Midwest 168 23.5% 43.1% -.55
South 280 39.2% 82.4% .45
West 126 17.6% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 21.5%
53
18.6%
87
19.6%
140
Midwest 23.6%
58
23.6%
110
23.6%
168
South 39.4%
97
39.0%
182
39.1%
279
West 15.4%
38
18.8%
88
17.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Northeast 12.3%
10
17.9%
22
23.4%
69
16.8%
33
31.3%
5
19.5%
139
Midwest 17.3%
14
17.9%
22
24.7%
73
27.9%
55
25.0%
4
23.6%
168
South 54.3%
44
46.3%
57
34.6%
102
36.0%
71
31.3%
5
39.2%
279
West 16.0%
13
17.9%
22
17.3%
51
19.3%
38
12.5%
2
17.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 20.5%
84
18.6%
30
20.6%
26
0.0%
0
19.8%
140
Midwest 21.5%
88
27.3%
44
23.8%
30
18.2%
2
23.2%
164
South 39.9%
163
38.5%
62
38.1%
48
36.4%
4
39.2%
277
West 18.1%
74
15.5%
25
17.5%
22
45.5%
5
17.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Northeast 19.0%
4
22.0%
37
15.8%
37
18.1%
31
28.4%
27
21.4%
3
19.8%
139
Midwest 28.6%
6
25.6%
43
21.4%
50
25.1%
43
20.0%
19
21.4%
3
23.3%
164
South 42.9%
9
32.1%
54
45.3%
106
40.4%
69
31.6%
30
42.9%
6
39.0%
274
West 9.5%
2
20.2%
34
17.5%
41
16.4%
28
20.0%
19
14.3%
2
17.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share