Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3CARING

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to you during the past 10 years: had some responsibility for caring for a person with a serious memory problem?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 632 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Checked 82 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
213
89.5%
418
88.5%
631
Checked 13.4%
33
10.5%
49
11.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
80
91.9%
113
84.4%
249
87.3%
172
100.0%
16
88.5%
630
Checked 1.2%
1
8.1%
10
15.6%
46
12.7%
25
0.0%
0
11.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
360
90.1%
145
89.7%
113
72.7%
8
88.5%
626
Checked 12.0%
49
9.9%
16
10.3%
13
27.3%
3
11.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
18
92.9%
156
90.2%
211
84.8%
145
83.2%
79
85.7%
12
88.3%
621
Checked 14.3%
3
7.1%
12
9.8%
23
15.2%
26
16.8%
16
14.3%
2
11.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share