Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $29,999
  2) $30,000-$59,999
  3) $60,000-$89,999
  4) $90,000-$124,999
  5) $125,000-$249,999
  6) $250,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $29,999 21 3% 3% -2.04
$30,000-$59,999 168 23.9% 26.9% -1.14
$60,000-$89,999 234 33.3% 60.2% -.25
$90,000-$124,999 171 24.3% 84.5% .65
$125,000-$249,999 95 13.5% 98% 1.54
$250,000 or more 14 2% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $29,999 5.0%
12
2.0%
9
3.0%
21
$30,000-$59,999 32.2%
78
19.5%
90
23.9%
168
$60,000-$89,999 26.4%
64
36.9%
170
33.3%
234
$90,000-$124,999 22.7%
55
25.2%
116
24.3%
171
$125,000-$249,999 11.6%
28
14.5%
67
13.5%
95
$250,000 or more 2.1%
5
2.0%
9
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
461

703


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Less than $29,999 6.2%
5
5.0%
6
2.1%
6
1.6%
3
6.3%
1
3.0%
21
$30,000-$59,999 37.0%
30
23.1%
28
19.9%
58
25.4%
49
18.8%
3
23.9%
168
$60,000-$89,999 37.0%
30
32.2%
39
33.3%
97
32.1%
62
37.5%
6
33.3%
234
$90,000-$124,999 13.6%
11
28.9%
35
26.8%
78
22.8%
44
12.5%
2
24.2%
170
$125,000-$249,999 3.7%
3
9.9%
12
15.8%
46
16.1%
31
18.8%
3
13.5%
95
$250,000 or more 2.5%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
6
2.1%
4
6.3%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
121
100.0%
291
100.0%
193
100.0%
16

702


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than $29,999 2.2%
9
5.7%
9
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
$30,000-$59,999 24.9%
101
23.3%
37
22.8%
28
9.1%
1
23.9%
167
$60,000-$89,999 32.3%
131
29.6%
47
41.5%
51
45.5%
5
33.5%
234
$90,000-$124,999 24.6%
100
25.2%
40
20.3%
25
36.4%
4
24.2%
169
$125,000-$249,999 14.3%
58
13.8%
22
11.4%
14
9.1%
1
13.6%
95
$250,000 or more 1.7%
7
2.5%
4
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
11

699


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Less than $29,999 100.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
$30,000-$59,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
168
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
168
$60,000-$89,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
234
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
234
$90,000-$124,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
171
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
171
$125,000-$249,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
95
0.0%
0
13.5%
95
$250,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share