Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3CARFAM

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to a family member or close friend during the past 10 years: had some responsibility for caring for a person with a serious memory problem?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 558 78.2% 78.2% -.53
Checked 156 21.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
193
77.9%
364
78.1%
557
Checked 21.5%
53
22.1%
103
21.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
62
80.5%
99
76.6%
226
80.2%
158
68.8%
11
78.1%
556
Checked 23.5%
19
19.5%
24
23.4%
69
19.8%
39
31.3%
5
21.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.0%
319
77.0%
124
80.2%
101
81.8%
9
78.2%
553
Checked 22.0%
90
23.0%
37
19.8%
25
18.2%
2
21.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 57.1%
12
78.6%
132
78.2%
183
81.9%
140
74.7%
71
71.4%
10
78.0%
548
Checked 42.9%
9
21.4%
36
21.8%
51
18.1%
31
25.3%
24
28.6%
4
22.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share