Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3PHYFAM

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to a family member or close friend during the past 10 years: had some responsibility for caring for a person with a serious physical limitation?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 551 77.2% 77.2% -.54
Checked 163 22.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
186
78.2%
365
77.3%
551
Checked 24.4%
60
21.8%
102
22.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
63
69.1%
85
79.3%
234
80.2%
158
62.5%
10
77.2%
550
Checked 22.2%
18
30.9%
38
20.7%
61
19.8%
39
37.5%
6
22.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
324
73.9%
119
73.8%
93
81.8%
9
77.1%
545
Checked 20.8%
85
26.1%
42
26.2%
33
18.2%
2
22.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 61.9%
13
76.2%
128
76.9%
180
81.3%
139
75.8%
72
78.6%
11
77.2%
543
Checked 38.1%
8
23.8%
40
23.1%
54
18.7%
32
24.2%
23
21.4%
3
22.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share