Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2PHEXAM

In the past 12 months, did you: have a general physical exam by a doctor or health-care provider?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 596 83.8% 83.8% -.44
No 113 15.9% 99.7% 2.2
Don't know 2 .3% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
212
82.4%
383
83.8%
595
No 13.1%
32
17.4%
81
15.9%
113
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
465

710


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
55
77.9%
95
87.0%
255
88.3%
174
100.0%
16
83.9%
595
No 30.9%
25
22.1%
27
13.0%
38
11.2%
22
0.0%
0
15.8%
112
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
122
100.0%
293
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

709


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
350
83.1%
133
79.0%
98
90.9%
10
83.9%
591
No 14.2%
58
16.3%
26
21.0%
26
9.1%
1
15.8%
111
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
160
100.0%
124
100.0%
11

704


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
18
80.1%
133
85.4%
199
83.0%
142
88.4%
84
78.6%
11
83.9%
587
No 14.3%
3
19.3%
32
14.6%
34
16.4%
28
11.6%
11
21.4%
3
15.9%
111
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
166
100.0%
233
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

700

Bookmark and Share