Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q3SPLFAM

As far as you know, which of each of these has happened to a family member or close friend during the past 10 years: had some responsibility for caring for a special needs child?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 614 86% 86% -.4
Checked 100 14% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
217
84.8%
396
86.0%
613
Checked 11.8%
29
15.2%
71
14.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 80.2%
65
88.6%
109
85.1%
251
88.8%
175
75.0%
12
86.0%
612
Checked 19.8%
16
11.4%
14
14.9%
44
11.2%
22
25.0%
4
14.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
360
83.2%
134
81.7%
103
100.0%
11
86.0%
608
Checked 12.0%
49
16.8%
27
18.3%
23
0.0%
0
14.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
16
85.7%
144
86.8%
203
88.9%
152
84.2%
80
71.4%
10
86.1%
605
Checked 23.8%
5
14.3%
24
13.2%
31
11.1%
19
15.8%
15
28.6%
4
13.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share