Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5COUNS

Which of the following describes work you are currently paid for doing: counselor, psychologist, social worker, or therapist?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 661 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Checked 53 7.4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
228
92.5%
432
92.6%
660
Checked 7.3%
18
7.5%
35
7.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
78
90.2%
111
93.9%
277
91.4%
180
81.3%
13
92.6%
659
Checked 3.7%
3
9.8%
12
6.1%
18
8.6%
17
18.8%
3
7.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
376
93.2%
150
95.2%
120
81.8%
9
92.6%
655
Checked 8.1%
33
6.8%
11
4.8%
6
18.2%
2
7.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 90.5%
19
94.0%
158
92.3%
216
93.0%
159
89.5%
85
100.0%
14
92.6%
651
Checked 9.5%
2
6.0%
10
7.7%
18
7.0%
12
10.5%
10
0.0%
0
7.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share