Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2010 - Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q5NOTWRK

Which of the following describes work you are currently paid for doing: not involved in paid health-care work?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 153 21.4% 21.4% -1.91
Checked 561 78.6% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 23.6%
58
20.3%
95
21.5%
153
Checked 76.4%
188
79.7%
372
78.5%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
467

713


Age (I-AGE)

27-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-81 TOTAL
Not checked 17.3%
14
24.4%
30
22.0%
65
20.3%
40
25.0%
4
21.5%
153
Checked 82.7%
67
75.6%
93
78.0%
230
79.7%
157
75.0%
12
78.5%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
123
100.0%
295
100.0%
197
100.0%
16

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 20.3%
83
26.1%
42
15.9%
20
54.5%
6
21.4%
151
Checked 79.7%
326
73.9%
119
84.1%
106
45.5%
5
78.6%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
161
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

707


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $29,999 $30,000-$59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000-$249,999 $250,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 19.0%
4
19.0%
32
21.4%
50
23.4%
40
22.1%
21
28.6%
4
21.5%
151
Checked 81.0%
17
81.0%
136
78.6%
184
76.6%
131
77.9%
74
71.4%
10
78.5%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
168
100.0%
234
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
14

703

Bookmark and Share